Softabase

Plausible Analytics vs Mixpanel: Complete Comparison 2026

An in-depth comparison of features, pricing, and user experience to help you make the right choice.

Plausible Analytics logo

Plausible Analytics

9.0(980 reviews)

Lightweight, open-source, privacy-friendly web analytics with a single-page dashboard, no cookies, and a tracking script under 1 KB.

Mixpanel logo

Mixpanel

8.4(1,600 reviews)

Product analytics platform for tracking user behavior, engagement, and retention with event-based data.

Quick Comparison

AspectPlausible AnalyticsMixpanel
Best ForBloggers, content sites, and small businesses wanting simple traffic numbersSaaS companies tracking product activation and retention
Pricing ModelSubscriptionFreemium
Starting PriceFreeFree
Deploymentcloud, self hostedcloud
PlatformsWEBWEB, IOS, ANDROID
Rating9.0/108.4/10

Pros & Cons

Plausible Analytics

Pros

  • Single, simple dashboard that needs almost no learning
  • No cookies and no personal data, so no consent banner in most of the EU
  • Tracking script under 1 KB barely affects page speed
  • Open source with an EU-based company and EU data hosting
  • Affordable subscription pricing, or self-host for free

Cons

  • No deep segmentation or user-level analysis
  • No BigQuery export or raw data warehouse pipeline
  • No native integration with advertising platforms
  • No real free cloud tier beyond a 30-day trial
  • Too basic for teams that need advanced product analytics

Mixpanel

Pros

  • Best-in-class funnel and retention analysis for products
  • Free plan supports 100K monthly active users - genuinely generous
  • Clean, fast interface for exploring behavioral data
  • Strong SDK support across web, iOS, Android, and server-side
  • Signal detection automatically surfaces important trends

Cons

  • Requires developer implementation - not plug and play
  • Less useful for standard website analytics than GA4
  • Can get expensive quickly at scale above 500K users
  • No built-in SEO or social media features
  • Data retention policies limit historical analysis on lower plans

Pricing Comparison

ProductPricing ModelStarting Price
Plausible AnalyticssubscriptionFree0
MixpanelfreemiumFree0

Our Verdict

Choose Plausible Analytics if...

Bloggers, content sites, and small businesses wanting simple traffic numbers

Learn More

Choose Mixpanel if...

SaaS companies tracking product activation and retention

Learn More

Still Not Sure?

Explore more alternatives or read in-depth reviews to make your decision.