Holded handles Verifactu in 30 minutes. Odoo's Spain Localization needs a partner. That's the whole story — until your inventory hits 5,000 SKUs, you start manufacturing, or you open a second company. Then the story flips, hard.
I spent ten weeks running both products side by side on the same fictional services SMB — a 10-user marketing agency in Madrid invoicing ~250 invoices a month, with a small reseller arm holding 600 SKUs. Same chart of accounts. Same bank feed. Same Verifactu pressure. Stopwatch on every task. The result is not what either vendor's deck would tell you.
Here's the uncomfortable bit: most Spanish SMBs pick Odoo because it sounds serious, then spend €20,000–€30,000 in partner work over three years to get to where Holded gets out of the box for €12,000 total. Other companies pick Holded because it's cheap, hit the inventory wall at month 18, and pay twice — once for the migration, once for the rebuild.
This guide exists to keep you out of both ditches. Bookmark it. You'll want the decision matrix and the migration checklists handy when the moment arrives.
Methodology: I tested Holded (Standard plan, 10 users) and Odoo Online (Standard plan, v19, with l10n_es) between February 3 and April 18, 2026, on a fictional 10-user services agency with a 600-SKU reseller arm and ~250 monthly invoices. All pricing verified on holded.com and odoo.com on March 14, 2026. Verifactu setup timed end-to-end. Migration tasks executed both directions on a sandbox copy of the same dataset.
The 30-Second Answer
If you only read one section, read this one.
Pick Holded if you're a Spanish SMB under 25 users, your operation is invoices + expenses + simple projects + light stock, you have no internal IT, and Verifactu deadline pressure is real. You'll be running and AEAT-clean in days, not weeks.
Pick Odoo if you're outgrowing simple flows: more than 2,000–5,000 SKUs, real manufacturing with BOMs and work orders, multi-company, multi-warehouse, complex B2B pricing matrices, or you need workflows that bend to your process instead of the other way round. Bring a certified Spanish partner and a six-figure first-year budget.
Everyone else lives in the middle. That's where the decision matrix earns its keep. And where the 3-year cost delta — usually €10,000–€20,000 in Holded's favour for SMBs — actually changes hands.
- Under 10 users, services-only, no inventory: Holded, no contest
- 10–25 users, light stock, no manufacturing: Holded Standard or Advanced
- 25+ users, multi-company, manufacturing or 5K+ SKUs: Odoo Enterprise + partner
- Verifactu deadline in <60 days, no IT team: Holded buys you peace tomorrow morning
- Cross-border subsidiaries with intercompany flows: Odoo, full stop — Holded won't bend that way
What Holded Does Brilliantly (and What Its Pitch Hides)
Holded was built in Barcelona for Spanish SMBs. It shows. The first time I ran a Verifactu-compliant invoice on it, the whole flow took 22 minutes from blank account to a signed XML in the AEAT sandbox. No partner, no module to install, no developer waiting on a quote. That alone is worth the subscription for anyone staring at the December deadline.
Where Holded shines:
- Verifactu and AEAT compliance out of the box. No third-party module, no boutique fix. Their team treats this as core feature, not edge case.
- Bank reconciliation that actually works for Spanish banks — BBVA, Santander, CaixaBank, Sabadell. The PSD2 connections are the most reliable I've used in this category.
- Modelo 303, 347, 349, 130 generated from the same ledger you're invoicing from. Your asesoría stops asking you for spreadsheets.
- Mobile app that lets a comercial create a presupuesto in front of the client and convert it to invoice on the spot.
- Onboarding under a week for a normal SMB. I had the test agency invoicing live customers in 3 working days.
Now the part the sales page won't show you. Holded is brilliant up to a point and then it's a brick wall. The product has clear philosophical limits — they're not bugs, they're choices.
Where Holded falls apart: inventory beyond ~2,000 SKUs starts to feel sluggish and the warehouse model is single-location at the lower tiers. There's no real MRP — no BOMs, no work orders, no capacity planning. Multi-company support exists but it's painful below the Advanced tier and even there it's not what an Odoo Enterprise customer would call multi-company. Custom workflows are limited to what the visual builder allows. And if you need to integrate with anything exotic (a custom WMS, a legacy ERP, an industrial PLC), you're going to write a lot of glue code against a REST API that wasn't designed for that.
What Odoo Does Brilliantly (and Where It Punishes You)
Odoo is the swiss army knife of business software. The catalogue is ~80 official apps plus thousands of community modules. Inventory, MRP, PLM, multi-company, intercompany rules, complex pricelists, EDI, even a website builder and a marketing automation suite — all in the same database. When a process needs to bend to your reality instead of the other way around, Odoo bends.
Where Odoo wins, and it's not close:
- Inventory and warehouse depth — putaway strategies, removal strategies, multi-step receipts, cross-docking, lot/serial traceability, reservation rules. Holded does not play in this league.
- Manufacturing. BOMs with phantom components, work centres, capacity loading, MRP II runs. If you make things, this is the only honest answer between the two.
- Multi-company with intercompany invoicing, automated journal entries, consolidated reporting. Real, not cosmetic.
- Customisation. Studio plus the open-source code base means you can change almost anything. Holded's flow ends where the product designers' assumptions end.
- Ecosystem and partner network — global, mature, with deep Spain coverage when you pick the right partner.
Where Odoo punishes you: it is genuinely complex. The l10n_es module ships but Verifactu compliance still typically requires either an OCA module, a partner-built layer, or a boutique solution. I've seen partners quote between €3,000 and €12,000 just for the compliance layer setup, on top of the licence and the implementation. The first version migration after go-live (every 12 months) is real work — see the Odoo 18 to 19 migration guide for what that actually involves.
Then there's the people cost. Odoo without a competent functional consultant is a footgun. I've watched companies install the Community version themselves to save money, then spend twice the licence cost in lost productivity over the next six months because nobody knew how to configure inventory rules properly. Don't do that.
The contrast verdict: Holded is software you buy. Odoo is a project you start. Both can be the right call. Confusing one for the other is the most expensive mistake in this category.
Verifactu: Turnkey vs Partner Work
Verifactu is the AEAT's approved billing-software regime that requires immutable invoice records, hash chaining, and (optionally but increasingly the norm) real-time submission to Hacienda. The deadline that matters for most SMBs is 1 January 2026 for SLs and 1 July 2026 for autónomos. If you haven't sorted this yet, your software choice just became time-critical. The full landscape is in the Verifactu software selection guide.
Here's how the two products handle it.
Holded: Verifactu is built in. You toggle it on, complete a brief AEAT registration flow, and start emitting compliant invoices the same day. In my test, the entire setup including AEAT certificate upload took 22 minutes. Cost: included in the subscription. Partner needed: none.
Odoo: The l10n_es module gives you the Spanish chart of accounts, IVA structure and base modelo declarations. Verifactu itself is not turnkey on standard Odoo. Three realistic paths exist:
- OCA community modules (l10n_es_verifactu and friends): free in licence, but you need a Spanish Odoo partner who knows them well to install, configure and maintain. Realistic budget: €3,000–€6,000 setup + ~€1,500/year maintenance.
- Partner-built proprietary module from one of the big Spanish Odoo houses: more polished, more supported, more expensive. €5,000–€10,000 setup + ~€2,000–€3,000/year per company.
- Boutique fiscal middleware (a third-party Verifactu service that talks to Odoo via API): cleanest separation of concerns, easiest to swap out later. €100–€300/month subscription per company plus a small integration fee.
If you're an Odoo customer staring at the deadline with no Verifactu plan, the depth of that hole is covered in the Odoo Spain Verifactu, SII and payroll guide. It is solvable. It just isn't free, and it isn't fast.
Pricing Reality: 3-Year TCO for 5/15/25-User SMBs
Pricing pages show monthly per-user numbers. Three-year TCO shows the truth. I built three scenarios for the same Spanish services SMB at different sizes, with realistic implementation, training and ongoing support costs based on what Spanish partners actually charge in 2026. Pricing verified March 14, 2026.
Holded plans (per user, per month, billed annually):
- Basic: ~€14,50/user/mo — invoicing, gastos, basic accounting
- Standard: ~€29/user/mo — full accounting, projects, simple CRM, more integrations
- Advanced: ~€59/user/mo — multi-company lite, advanced workflows, premium support
Odoo plans (per user, per month, billed annually):
- Community: licence €0 — self-hosted, you bring the infrastructure and the partner
- Standard (Online): ~€24,90/user/mo — all official apps, hosted by Odoo
- Custom (Enterprise self-hosted or .sh): ~€37,40/user/mo — Studio, custom modules, multi-company
Now the 3-year totals for the realistic SMB scenarios. These include implementation, Spain compliance, training, and ongoing support — not just the sticker price.
Scenario A — 5-user services microempresa:
- Holded Standard: €29 × 5 × 36 = €5.220 + €1.500 setup = ~€6.720 total over 3 years
- Odoo Standard + partner: €24,90 × 5 × 36 = €4.482 + €6.000 setup + €3.000/yr support = ~€19.482
- Delta: Holded saves ~€12.700 over 3 years
Scenario B — 15-user services SMB with light stock:
- Holded Standard: €29 × 15 × 36 = €15.660 + €2.500 setup = ~€18.160 total
- Odoo Standard + partner: €24,90 × 15 × 36 = €13.446 + €10.000 setup + €5.000/yr support = ~€38.446
- Delta: Holded saves ~€20.300 over 3 years
Scenario C — 25-user SMB with real inventory and a second company:
- Holded Advanced: €59 × 25 × 36 = €53.100 + €5.000 setup — and you're hitting the product's ceiling
- Odoo Custom + partner: €37,40 × 25 × 36 = €33.660 + €18.000 setup + €8.000/yr support = ~€75.660
- Delta: Odoo costs ~€17.500 more but is the only one of the two that actually fits the operation
Notice the curve. Below 20 users with simple operations, Holded wins on price and fitness for purpose. Above 25 users with operational complexity, Odoo's higher cost is no longer an indulgence — it's the only realistic answer. The middle is where the choice is hard, and where the decision matrix below earns its keep. For deeper Odoo cost detail see the Odoo Community vs Enterprise vs Cloud pricing guide.
Signals That You Should Leave Holded for Odoo
Most Holded customers stay forever because Holded is genuinely good for what it does. But a minority hit a wall and try to push through it for a year before admitting they need to migrate. Here are the signals it's time.
- Your SKU count crossed 2,000 and inventory screens are noticeably slower; you're closing in on 5,000 and search becomes painful
- You started manufacturing anything that needs a BOM, work centre, or production order — Holded simply doesn't model this
- You opened a second company with intercompany flows (one invoices the other) and Advanced tier multi-company isn't enough
- You added a second warehouse and need transfer orders, putaway strategies, or location-level stock visibility
- Your sales process needs complex pricelists — customer-specific, volume-based, time-bound, multi-currency simultaneously
- You need a custom workflow that the visual builder cannot express, and your developers are writing increasingly hairy API glue
- Your team grew past 25–30 users and per-user pricing starts to bite while feature ceilings get in the way
- You need EDI, advanced WMS, MES, or PLM integrations — Odoo has these as native or partner modules; Holded doesn't pretend to
If you check three or more, start scoping an Odoo project now. Don't wait for the wall to hit you in production. The migration takes 3–6 months for a 25-person services company; longer if you have inventory history to preserve.
Signals That You Should Leave Odoo for Holded
This is the migration nobody talks about. There's a particular kind of company that ended up on Odoo because a previous CFO or IT director thought big — but the operation is actually small, simple, and Spanish. Five years later they're paying €30,000 a year to a partner to maintain a system they use 8% of, and Verifactu is around the corner.
Signals it's time to go the other way:
- You're under 25 users, services-led, and your inventory is under 1,000 SKUs (or zero)
- Your annual Odoo bill (licence + partner + version migration) exceeds €25,000 and you can't trace what most of that buys you
- You use only Sales, Invoicing, Accounting and basic CRM — the rest of the apps are switched off or unused
- Verifactu is unsolved and your partner quoted you another €8,000 to sort it
- Your last version migration was painful and you can see the next one coming on the calendar
- Your asesoría hates working with your Odoo data and you spend a day a month exporting CSVs for them
- No internal IT and the partner relationship has become a tax
If most of these ring true, the migration to Holded is genuinely liberating — and usually pays for itself in 9–14 months purely on partner-fee savings.
Data Migration: Holded → Odoo (the steps that bite)
Going from Holded to Odoo is the more common direction (companies outgrow Holded, they don't usually outgrow Odoo). Plan for 8–12 weeks end to end for a 15–25 person SMB. Here's the sequence that works, and where the traps live.
- Lock the scope in writing first. Decide which Odoo apps you're activating from day one. Most painful migrations failed here, not in the data layer. A typical SMB shortlist: Sales, Invoicing, Accounting, Inventory, Purchase, Project, CRM. Resist the temptation to switch on Manufacturing or Studio in week one.
- Export master data from Holded: clients, suppliers, products, contacts, chart of accounts, tax codes. Holded gives you CSV exports for all of these. Clean them in a spreadsheet — deduplicate, normalise NIFs, fix country codes — before anything touches Odoo.
- Map the chart of accounts from Holded's PGC structure to Odoo's l10n_es chart. They're both based on Plan General Contable so most accounts map 1:1, but custom accounts and analytical tags need a manual decision tree. This is a half-day workshop with your asesoría, not a developer task.
- Pick a fiscal cut-over date — almost always the first day of a new IVA period (1 January, 1 April, 1 July, 1 October). Migrating mid-period creates two sets of modelo 303 returns and an unhappy asesoría.
- Migrate open AR and AP only, not full historical invoices. Closed invoices stay in Holded as a read-only archive — keep the subscription for 6 months at the lowest tier so you can pull anything you need. Open invoices get re-created in Odoo with their original number and date so chasing customers stays clean.
- Reconcile bank balances on the cut-over date. Pull the final reconciled balance from Holded, create the opening journal in Odoo, then connect the bank feed in Odoo from the day after cut-over. Never let both systems pull the same bank feed simultaneously — you'll duplicate everything.
- Migrate employees and basic payroll data if you're using Holded's payroll. Note that Odoo's Spanish payroll module is weaker than Holded's; many Spanish customers keep payroll in a dedicated tool (A3, Sage Nóminas) and integrate to Odoo for the journals. Decide this before you start.
- Map custom fields carefully. Holded lets you add custom fields liberally; Odoo requires them as proper module-level extensions. Inventory custom attributes for products are the most common pain point.
- Configure Verifactu in Odoo before go-live, not after. This is a separate workstream and can take 2–4 weeks of partner time. Don't underestimate it.
- Run two weeks of parallel operation. Real invoices in Odoo, mirror in Holded for safety. Yes, it's annoying. Yes, it's how you avoid the catastrophe scenario where week 3 reveals a tax-code mapping error and you have 80 invalid invoices to cancel.
The biggest migration killer I've seen isn't technical — it's a partner who underscoped the project. Get fixed-price quotes from at least three Spanish Odoo partners, with clear deliverables per milestone. The best Odoo partners in Spain guide lists who actually delivers in this market.
Data Migration: Odoo → Holded (what you'll lose)
Going the other direction is faster — usually 3–6 weeks — but you have to accept losses. Holded is a smaller product. Some Odoo concepts simply don't exist on the other side, and pretending otherwise creates a mess.
What ports cleanly:
- Customers, suppliers, products (basic attributes only — categories, prices, taxes)
- Open invoices and credit notes with their numbers and dates intact
- Bank accounts and reconciled opening balances as of the cut-over date
- Chart of accounts — both are PGC-based so this is straightforward
- Employees and basic HR records
What you'll lose or have to redesign:
- Manufacturing data — BOMs, work orders, routings. There's no equivalent in Holded; if you needed this, you shouldn't be migrating
- Multi-warehouse stock movements — Holded collapses to a simpler stock model
- Complex pricelists — Holded handles basic discounts and customer-specific pricing only
- Custom modules and Studio customisations — gone, by definition
- Analytical accounting depth — Holded has projects and tags, not full analytical plans
- Intercompany automation — possible to some degree at Advanced tier, nowhere near Odoo's depth
- Historical document attachments — exportable but not always re-importable; budget time to triage
The migration steps themselves mirror the other direction: scope lock, master data export from Odoo (use the Excel export from each list view, or write a small XML-RPC script for cleaner output), CoA mapping, fiscal cut-over, AR/AP migration, bank reconciliation, employee data, parallel run. The shorter timeline is because there's less to configure on the receiving end, not because it's trivial.
One specific trap: if your Odoo invoices used custom invoice numbering with a prefix per company, Holded's numbering is simpler. You may need to adopt a new numbering convention from the cut-over date. Notify your customers and your asesoría in advance.
The Decision Matrix in Detail
Score yourself across these eight dimensions. Each one nudges the answer toward Holded or Odoo. Tie-break with the dimension that hurts most if you get it wrong — usually Verifactu deadline pressure or inventory complexity.
- Company size: under 15 users → Holded; 15–25 → it depends; 25+ → Odoo
- Inventory complexity: none or under 500 SKUs → Holded; 500–2,000 → either; 2,000+ → Odoo
- Manufacturing: none → either; any BOMs → Odoo, no exceptions
- Multi-company: single → Holded fine; light intercompany → Holded Advanced; real intercompany → Odoo
- Internal IT capacity: none → Holded; one functional admin → either; full team → Odoo unlocks more value
- Verifactu deadline pressure: under 60 days → Holded buys you peace; over 6 months → either with planning
- First-year budget: under €10k → Holded; €10–30k → either depending on need; €30k+ → Odoo project
- Custom workflow needs: standard processes → Holded; bespoke processes → Odoo
Decision matrix punchline: if six or more dimensions point to Holded, you're not 'starting small' — you're picking the right product. If four or more point to Odoo, do not try to make Holded fit; you'll migrate within 18 months and pay twice.
My Honest Recommendation by Company Profile
Five real-shaped profiles, five clear answers. Find the one closest to you.
The 6-person consultancy invoicing 80 times a month. Holded Basic or Standard. You'll be live in a week, Verifactu-clean from day one, and your asesoría will love the modelo exports. Three-year cost: under €7,000 all in. Stop researching, just pick it.
The 18-person marketing agency with project billing. Holded Standard. The projects module covers your needs, the CRM is enough, and you save €15,000+ versus an Odoo equivalent. Revisit only if you grow past 30 people or add a real product line.
The 12-person e-commerce reseller with 1,200 SKUs. This is the genuinely hard middle. If your products are stable and your warehouse is single-location, Holded Standard works for now. If you're adding 500 SKUs a year and considering a second warehouse, start with Odoo — migrating later costs more than starting right.
The 22-person services + light products SMB with two SLs. Odoo Standard with a Spanish partner. The second company kills Holded for you, even at Advanced tier. Budget €30–40k first year, then ~€8k/year ongoing.
The 35-person manufacturer with BOMs, work orders, and EDI. Odoo Custom (Enterprise self-hosted or .sh) with a partner who has done your industry before. Budget six figures for year one. Don't even compare to Holded — it would be like comparing a delivery van to a 40-tonne truck. Different categories.
Whichever side you land on, do these three things before signing anything: read the ERP category overview, pull a free trial of both products and run your worst three workflows through them, and get fixed-price implementation quotes from at least three local partners. The platform matters less than picking it for the right reasons. And the right reasons are always operational, never aspirational.